Latest News
Ipecacuanha Root and BP Products
15-07-2009
We are delighted to have secured a supply of root from Costa Rica. This can be supplied directly to customers. We can also supply Tincture and Liquid Extract BP from our UK manufacturing partner.
Ipecacuanha (Psychotria ipecacuanha) of family Rubiacease is a flowering plant, the root of which is most commonly used to make syrup of ipecac, a powerful emetic. Its name comes from the Tupi i-pe-kaa-guéne, translated as 'road-side sick-making plant'.
The part of ipecacuanha used in medicine is the root, which is simple or divided into a few branches, flexuous, about as thick as a goose quill, and is composed of rings of various size, somewhat fleshy when fresh, and appearing as if closely strung on a central woody cord. The different kinds known in commerce (gray, red, brown) are all produced by the same plant, the differences arising from the age of the plant, the mode of drying, etc. Various other plants are used as substitutes for it.
Ipecacuanha has a long history of use as an emetic, for emptying the stomach in cases of poisoning. It has also been used as a nauseant, expectorant, and diaphoretic, and was prescribed for conditions such as bronchitis.
Indian Floral Absolutes
14-07-2009
Our floral absolutes come from one of the leading producers in India. Their exquiste floral aroma makes them ideal for fragrance, aromatherapy and premium skin care.
Absolutes are extracted by the process of solvent extraction. The Flowers are heated to certain temperature with solvent and the extract is collected. This extract is known as Floral Concrete. Theses concretes are in their crude form, they are further refined by removing the waxes and other unwanted material and the purified Absolutes are obtained.
Mimosa Absolute (Acacia decurrens)
Night Queen (Cestrum nocturnum)
Crown Daisy (Chrysanthemum coronarium)
Edward Rose (Rosa indica)
Jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum)
Sambac (Jasminum sambac)
Jasmine (Jasminum auriculatum)
Champa-red (Michelia champaka-red)
Champa-white (Michelia champaka-white)
Lotus-pink (Nelumbo nucifera-pink)
Lotus-white (Nelumbo nucifera-white)
Frangipani (Plumeria alba)
Tuberose (Polianthes tuberosa)
Rose (Rosa centifolia)
Marula Oil
02-06-2009
We're have a supply of both refined and certified organic Marula Oil from Swaziland. This community trade project is producing excellent quality oil at a competitive price.
Marula oil is a clear, pale, yellowish-brown colour and has a pleasant aroma. Studies have shown that the oil is highly nutritional and extraordinarily stable, containing a large proportion of mono-unsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants (Burger et al, 1987; Eromosele & Paschal, 2003; Glew et al, 2004; Houghton, 1999). Marula oil contains a similar fatty acid composition to olive oil however it is 10 times more stable to oxidation. Easily absorbed, containing high proportions of oleic acid (70-78%), as well as the essential linoleic fatty acid (4-7%) combine to make the oil ideal for topical application. Marula oil has also shown to improve skin hydration, skin smoothness and reduce redness. Marula oil scored higher than sweet almond oil for each of these properties.
Marula oil has been shown to have free radical scavenging properties higher than most oils oil the market.
For further information please email us.

Indian Floral Absolutes